• Award.png
  • Business Hall of Fame Inductees Business Hall of Fame Inductees

    In 2021, the Pearland Chamber of Commerce decided to honor prominent business leaders and companies who have made extraordinary contributes to Pearland and earned the respect of the local community.

    This award will annually induct a business or individual into the Business Hall of Fame who meets the following criteria:
      -  In Pearland for thirty or more years
      -  Contributes to our city through economic and community support
      -  Provides examples of innovation and stability for future businesses to follow
    ‚Äč

     

    Inductee for 2021
    KOZA'S INC.     Established 1965
     

    Business of the Year Business of the Year

    The Business of the Year Award began in 1976 to recognize and honor an outstanding business demonstrating leadership, creativity, and integrity in operating a successful business in the Pearland area.  The business must be a for-profit business, financially stable, located in the Pearland area, and a current member of the Pearland Chamber of Commerce.
     
    2021 | Central Texas BBQ
    2020 | State Farm Ins - Ed Thompson 
    2019 | Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Compressor - Large Business of the Year
    2019 | Epic Services, Inc. - Small Business of the Year 
    2018 | H-E-B - Large Business of the Year 
    2018 | Pearland Lumber & Ace Hardware - Small Business of the Year 
    2017 | The Media Heroes
    2016 | Memorial Hermann
    2015 | Coder for Rent
    2014 | ADDI Printing
    2013 | Big Star Ford
    2012 Killum Pest Control 
    2011 Third Coast Terminals
    2010 HEB Plus!
    2009 | Best Coupon Magazine
    2008 | Aggreko
    2007 | The Pearland Clinic
    2006 | Pearland Journal
    2005 | Silver Pear Business Park
    2004 | A & A Cleaning Services
    2003 | Pearland State Bank
    2002 | First Community Bank
    2001 | Strouhal Tire Center
    2000 | Pearland College Center
    1999 | Frost Bank
    1998 | First Impression Sign
    1997 | Memorial Hermann Southeast
    1996 | Strickland Chevrolet
    1995 | Coppinger YMCA
    1994 | Reporter News
    1993 | Howard Johnson
    1992 | SW Bell Telephone Co. 
    1991 | Pearland Printing
    1990 | CPI Group
    1987 | Gulf Coast Entertainment 
    1985 | Ramada Inn Hobby
    1984 | HL&P
    1981 | Birdsong Printing 1982 McDonald’s
    1979 | Kroger
    1978 | Gibson’s
    1977 | Pearland State Bank
    1976 | Delta Savings
     

    Sue Flannigan Member of the Year Sue Flannigan Member of the Year

    Many factors are considered when selecting Member of the Year. Some of our members volunteer their time as it helps promote their business, others step up and become engaged with becoming member of a committee, while others increase their involvement by taking an active leadership role.  Financial contributions are not overlooked though they are definitely not the only consideration.  We appreciate all of the roles each member fills in this one big association puzzle.

    2020 | Southfork Chrysler Dodge Jeep Ram
    2019 | St. Andrew’s Episcopal Church 
    2018 | Berkeley Eye Center
    2017 | Casa Ole
    2016 | Eye Styles of Pearland
    2015 | Any Lab Test Now-Pearland
    2014 | HomeTown Bank Pearland
    2013 | Texas Emergency Care
    2012 | Linda Darnell-Allstate
    2011 | Stadia Grill
    2010 | Dr. David Armbuster, Dr. Freddy Cessac, Dr. Lloyd Ferguson
    2008 | ARI Construction
    2007 | Barry Insurance Group
    2006 | JSC Federal Credit Union
    2005 | John Baxter
    2004 | Pearland ISD
    2003 | Henry Stanaland
    2002 | Christian Corl
    2001 | Associated Credit Union
    2000 | Bill Jarnot
    1999 | Sharie Frisinger
    1998 | Jennifer Worrel
    1997 | Tammy Kane
    1996 | Tom Reid – Mayor Emeritus
    1995 | Lyn & Jad McGuff
    1994 | Bill Walsh
    1993 | Sharan Northrup
    1992 | Shirley Perry
    1991 | Marvin Elam
    1990 | Connie Beaumont
    1987 | Ted Shannon
    1986 | Sharon Wicker
    1985 | W.D. Grady
    1984 | Dennis Frauenberger
    1982 | Paula Scardino
    1981 | Otto Schroeder
    1979 | Richard Simpson
    1978 | Sal Russo
    1977 | Violet Mushrush
    1976 | Bob Christiansen

    Business of the Month Business of the Month

    2022

    June
    Community Impact Newspaper

    May
    Endress+Hauser

    April
    AG
    | CM, Inc.

    March
    Pearland Town Center

    February
    State Farm Insurance - Craig Slater Agency

    January
    Pearland ISD

    2021

    December
    Central Texas BBQ

    November
    Regions Bank

    October
    Merit Medical Systems, Inc.

    September
    Carbone & Allison, LLP

    August 
    Crowder Funeral Home

    July 
    Alvin Community College 

    June 
    Pearland Pediatrics & Sports Medicine

    May
    Limeco, Inc.

    April 
    Meador Staffing Services 

    March
    Construction Masters 

    February
    Pearland Animal Hospital 

    January
    Vinco Electric

    2020

    December
    Ellis Moon Orthodontics

    November
    Southeast Fire Protection

    October
    Pearland State Bank

    September
    St. Helen School & Church

    August 
    Pat Griffin Realty

    July 
    Building Air Service

    June 
    U-Stor More Storage

    May
    State Farm - Ed Thompson

    April 
    O'Day Hardware & Rental

    March
    Birdsong Printing

    February
    Black Base

    January
    Freese & Nichols

    2019

    December
    Graphic Icons

    November
    Urban Eve 

    October
    ADDI Printing

    September
    Associated Credit Union of Texas

    August 
    The Larkin Law Firm 

    July 
    Lutheran South Academy 

    June 
    St. Andrews Episcopal Church  

    May
    HCA Houston Healthcare Pearland

    April 
    Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Compressor, Inc.

    March
    Adult Education Center

    February
    Dentistry 4 Children and Adults too

    January
    Epic Plumbing, Inc.

    2018

    December
    Southfork Chrysler Dodge Jeep & Ram 

    November
    Big Frog Custom T-Shirts 

    October
    Pearland Citizens Police Academy Alumni Association 

    September
    Friendly Faces Senior Care 

    August 
    FValdez Law, PC

    July 
    Alvin ISD

    June 
    Dream Dinners 

    May
    Kelsey - Seybold Clinic

    April 
    Pearland Neighborhood Center 

    March
    San Jacinto College 

    February
    Pearland Lumber/Ace Hardware 

    January
    H-E-B

  • Lines-Green-on-Top.png
  • Individual-Award.png
  • Steve Friedman Ambassador of the Year Award Steve Friedman Ambassador of the Year Award

    The Steve Friedman Ambassador of the Year Award is based on points and the demonstration of leadership, attitude, and volunteerism.  Members of the Ambassadors, the Board of Directors and Chamber staff all take part in selecting the Ambassador volunteer they feel has done an outstanding job.  

    2021 | Shobi Raj 
    2020 | Darrell Borden 
    2019 | Norma Guerra-Martinez
    2018 | Cindy Leach 
    2017 | Lety Jimenez-Ler
    2016 | John Moellenkamp
    2015 | Fay Watson
    2014 | Linda Darnell
    2013 | Dr. Melanie Melancon
    2012 | K’Nicole Ogg
    2011 | Ruby Sandars
    2010 | Mona Chavarria
    2009 | Eric Melass
    2008 | Rick Laughlin
    2007 | John Hundley
    2006 | Donna Behanna
    2005 | Cecilia Cooper
    2004 | Steve Friedman
     

    Tom Reid, Mayor Emeritus Citizen of the Year Award Tom Reid, Mayor Emeritus Citizen of the Year Award

    The Pearland Chamber of Commerce began recognizing outstanding leadership and service with a Citizen of the Year Award in 1978.  A nominee must be known for outstanding contributions toward the benefit of others.  The nominee should be someone who has exceeded the call of his or her every day job in service to the community.  The individual does not have to be a member of the Chamber of Commerce to be nominated or to receive this award.

    2021 | Crystal Carbone
    2020 | Rev. Jim Liberatore
    2019 | Dr. Nathan Vaduganathan
    2018 | Mike Yost
    2017 | Tom Allen
    2016 | Dr. William Staples
    2015 | Mayor Tom Reid
    2014 | Craig Slater
    2013 | Judge Gordon Starkenburg
    2012 | Ed Thompson
    2011 | Sonny Foraker
    2010 | Laneigh Clark
               Tony Heath
               Mike Orlando
    2009 | Dr. Susan Lenamon
    2008 | Erin & Robert Steele
    2007 | C.B. “Buck” Stevens
    2006 Susie Wilcox
    2005 | Dale Pillow
    2004 | Renee McGuire
    2003 | Becky Cornelius
    2002 | Ruby Lee Sandars
    2001 | Carl Perry
    2000 | Hita Dickson
    1999 | Janet Berry
    1998 | Joel Guiterrez
    1997 | Dave & Helen Beckman
    1995 | 10 Stars on Broadway - 
                    Javier Caballero
                    Marji Carns
                    Joan Cummings
                    Glenda Dawson
                    Bob Gillebaard
                    Lorraine Grubbs
                    Carl Halik
                    Pat Henderson
                    Joe Roach
                    Link Williams
    1994 | Mayor Vic Coppinger
    1993 | Naomi Taylor
               Matt Zepeda
    1992 | Marvin Chipman
    1991 | Coach Leon Sablatura
    1990 | Dr. Jack Harris
    1989 | Dr. Bobby & Lucy Stevener
    1988 | Delores Fenwick
    1987 | Mayor Vic Coppinger
    1986 | Rev. Don Willis
    1986 | Mayor Tom Reid
    1985 | Dot Raska
    1984 | Howard Crosby
    1982 | Rev. Don Willis
    1981 | Melvin O. Knapp
    1979 | Hopi Soria
    1978 | Mary Bristow - EMS

    Chairman's Award Chairman's Award

    The outgoing Chair of the Chamber has the honor of giving an award to someone who assisted them through their year of leadership.  The award is someone who helped them be a better leader. 

    2021 | Dr. Alexander Okwonna
    2020 | Lety Ler
    2019 | Seth Thompson
    2018 | Mark Smith
    2017 | Michelle Colombo
    2016 | Brett Binkley
    2015 | Sue Flannigan
    2014 | Anna Bryant
    2013 | John Lyle, VII
    2012 | Ed Thompson
    2011 | 2011 Board of Directors
    2010 | Walter Bartel
    2009 | City of Pearland
    2008 | Gary W. Bucek
    2007 | SWAT Team - 
              Bill Eisen
              Fred Welch
              Gregg Albritton
              Nick Finan
              Danny Cameron
              Roland L. Garcia 
              Lata Krishnarao
              Narciso Lira
              Kola Olayiwola
              Trent Eperson 
              Mike Hodge
              Russ Wilkins
              George Gartner, III
              Brad Somers
    2006 | Gov-Link Team –
              Charles Gooden, Jr. 
              Darrell Diggs
              Don Sixta
              Mary Starr
              Steven Friedman
    2005 | Rushi Patel
    2004 | Gary W. Bucek
    2003 | Amabassador Team –
              Teresa Turner
              Mona Chavarria
              John Baxter
              Amy Barton 
              Ruby Sandars
    2002 | Davis Graham
    1999 | Gaylynn Naiser
    1998 | Mayor Tom Reid
    1997 | Donna Dulfer
    1996 | Chamber Staff
    1995 | C.L. Strickland
    1994 | Lucy Stevener
    1993 | Tricia Holland
    1992 | Dr. Sue Eason
    1991 | Chamber Staff/Lackey
    1990 | Dr. Sue Eason
    1987 | Marian Bracken
    1984 | Glada Reagan
    1982 | Ron Wicker
    1979 | B.J. Williams
    1978 | W.L. Lackey
    1977 | Patsy Urbanosky
     
     

    Past Chairs of the Board Past Chairs of the Board

    2021 | Ann Strouhal

    2020 | Mark Smith

    2019 | Donna Coneley

    2018 | Phil Lloyd

    2017 | Dr. Kristofer Schoeffler

    2016 | John N. Lyle, VII

    2015 | Patrick Larkin

    2014 | Mona Chavarria

    2013 | Sue Flannigan

    2012 | Tony Carbone

    2011 | Russel "Russ" Wilkins

    2010 | Alan Mueller

    2009 | Brandon K. Dansby

    2008 | Sherry Stockwell-Turner

    2007 | Gary W. Bucek

    2006 | Keith Ordeneaux

    2005 | Carol Jones

    2004 | Gary Idoux

    2003 | Ed Thompson

    2002 | Jack Click

    2000 - 2001 | Jon Volkmer

    1998 | Lucy Stevener

    1997 | Connie J. Beaumont

    1996 | Tricia Holland

    1995 | Tom D. Everett

    1993 | Tom Alexander, Jr. 

    1992 | Paula Scardino

    1991 | Glenn T. Lilie

    1988 (Chairman of the Board) | Jack McGuff, Jr.

    1987 (President) | Jack McGuff, Jr.

    1986 (President) | Ed Grisham

    1984-1985 (President) | Kerry Spradley

    1977-1979 (President) | Robert Christianson

    1975 (President) | David L. Smith

    1969 (President) | Glenn Chaney

    1967 (President) | Dr. John Williams

    1966 (President) | Clyde Starnes

    1965 (President) | Dr. Freddy Cessac

     

  • Lines-Green-on-Top.png
  •      

    New Members